Privacy

ELIZABETH EVATT COMMUNITY LEGAL CENTRE PRIVACY STATEMENT

What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal information’ is any information that can be used to identify someone. ‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of personal information. Both personal and sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What personal information does EECLC collect and hold?

The type of information collected will depend on the nature of your interaction with us.

For example, if you:

  • seek legal assistance, we may collect your name, your contact details, your financial details and information about the matter you are seeking assistance with
  • make a donation to EECLC, we may collect your name, your contact details, the amountand frequency of your donation and your payment details
  • attend an event facilitated by EECLC, we may collect your name, your organisation (ifapplicable), your contact details, payment details and details of your dietary and/or accessibility requirements
  • participate in a survey, we may collect your name and your contact details, and we will collect your survey responses
  • send us an enquiry, we may collect your name, your contact details and the details of your enquiry
  • make a complaint, we may collect your name, your contact details, the details of your complaint, information collected in any investigation of the matter and details of the resolution of the complaint
  • apply for a role at EECLC, we may collect the information you include in your application, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee reports.

How does EECLC collect your personal information?

EECLC collects personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. This may occur: in person; by letter, fax, email or telephone; on hard copy forms; through the website; from referring or third parties (with consent); and at events or forums.

What happens if EECLC can’t collect personal information?

The nature of EECLC’s work is that, generally, it is not possible to provide services or deal with individuals in an anonymous way. For example, if a client does not provide EECLC with the personal information described above, we may not be able to provide legal services to that client, or to provide information about services.

We are required to collect your name, address, date of birth and other personal information relevant to providing you with legal advice under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW) and the Legal Profession Regulation 2005 (NSW).

For what purposes does EECLC collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

EECLC collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to assess whether a client is eligible for assistance and provide legal services, referral or non-legal assistance to clients
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about EECLC’s services
  • to recruit staff, contractors and volunteers
  • for planning, quality control and for the creation of anonymous case studies
  • for use in monitoring and assessing EECLC’s services,
  • to process and respond to any complaints, and
  • to comply with relevant laws, rules, regulations, and other lawful and binding determinations.

To whom may EECLC disclose your information?

  • EECLC may disclose your personal information to:
  • employees, volunteers, contractors or service providers for the purposes of providing legal services, fulfilling requests by clients, and to otherwise provide services to individuals (including IT systems administrators, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, barristers and consultants)
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express (written) consent
  • other third parties where required by law or in accordance with legal profession laws. EECLC does not use direct marketing, or provide personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing. EECLC does not disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You may request access to any personal information EECLC holds about you at any time by contacting EECLC. Where EECLC holds information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide the information to you in a timely way.

There may be instances where EECLC cannot grant access to the personal information: for example, if granting access would interfere with the privacy or breach the confidentiality of others. If that is the case, EECLC will give you written notice, outlining the reasons for the decision and letting you know what the available complaint mechanisms are.

If you believe personal information EECLC holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend it. If we agree with the request, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. If we do not agree, you may ask that EECLC add a note to the personal information about you stating that you disagree with the information, and EECLC will take reasonable steps to do so.

If EECLC corrects personal information about you and has previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask EECLC to notify that other entity and EECLC will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached, contact our service. EECLC treats all complaints confidentially. EECLC tries to resolve all complaints in a timely, fair and reasonable way. The process for complaints is:

  1. The person lodging the complaint will be advised within 2 working days that their complaint has been received.
  2. The complaint will be investigated and resolved within 30 days of being received.
  3. If the person lodging the compliant is not satisfied with the investigation and outcome, they can ask the EECLC Board for a further review of the matter.
  4. If the person remains unsatisfied, they can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (by telephone: 1300 363 992, by email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001).

Contact us

For questions about this statement or privacy complaints, contact the Managing Principal Solicitor, Arlia Fleming, on 4704 0203 or via email (arlia@eeclc.org.au).

We acknowledge the traditional custodians of the lands on which we work, the Darug, Gundungurra and Wiradjuri nations. We pay respect to past, present and future Elders, extending this respect to all Aboriginal people. We respect their continuing culture and the contribution they make to the life of our regions. EECLC is is committed to honouring Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples’ unique cultural and spiritual relationships to the land, waters and seas and their rich contribution to society.